British Council : International School Award 2012-2015 St. Mark's Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh, Delhi St. Mark's Sr. Sec. Public School
MEERA BAGH, NEW DELHI - 87
Asia-Europe Classroom
Home » Beyond Curriculum » Sports » STATE / NATIONAL LEVEL


State / National Level
Pusa Roller Skating Championship - (10 February 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Pusa Roller Skating Championship : Click to Enlarge
Students of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the Pusa Roller Skating Championship held on 10 February, 2019 organized by Pusa Roller Skating Academy, Faculty Club, IARI.

The winners were :-

Ajustable (300 m) – I Prize – Ajay Bhola (III E), II Prize – Jaideep Singh (I B), Dakshpreet Singh (II A), Keeart Kaur (IV B), Mukul Kumar (V H) andIII Prize – Prajal (III D).

Inline (300 m) – I Prize – Gurmehar Singh (III D), II Prize – Vansh Chaudhary (III G), Sharadwat Singh (IV A), Madhav Sikka (VII B), Dhriti Mondal (V D), Helicia Kumar (VI E) and III Prize – Darsh Bhambri (I C), Tanishka Manoj (III A), Tejasvee Marwaha (IV D), Swaraj Das (VI E), Reet Anand (IV E) and Vansh Chugh (V H).

Quads (300 m) – I Prize – Prabhjeet Devgan (V D), Shreya Khurana (V D) II Prize – Gurmehar Kaur (II D), Rishaan Bhandari (III D), Akrishty Vaid (II D), Japjot Singh Malik (IV A), Kartik Sharma (II B), Pavani Kaur (IV B), Aarna Goel (V D)and III Prize – Soham Sharma (III G), Gauransh Panwar (III C), Bhavin Malhotra (IV A), Pari Panchal (V D), Kyna Kohli (III A), Avni Patel (III A), Bhavya Singh (IV B) and Jai Bansal (III C).
Junior Sports Olympics - (28 to 31 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Junior Sports Olympics : Click to Enlarge
The students of Classes I to VIII of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in the Junior Sports Olympic held at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium from 28 to 31 January, 2019. The competition was organized by the Junior Sports India. Our students won 12 Gold medals, 39 Silver medals and 15 Bronze medals.

The winners were :-

Gold Medal – 50 m Flat Race – Anshika (II C); Relay Race – Madhav Kumar (II A), Rakshit (II D), Vedant Singh (II G), Vidip (II B) ; 100 m Flat Race – Ojas Pandey (IV D), 200 m Race – Vansh (III A); 4 × 100 m Relay – Harman Singh (VI ), Rohit (VI F), Nikhil (VI D), Krishna Chandela (VI D) ; 400 m Race – Shubh Mahajan (VIII A),

Silver Medal – Throwball – Daksh (I D), Harshit (II D); Fun Race – Renet Goswami (II A), Kushank (II D), Mahit Khattar (II C), Dakshpreet (II A), Mankirat Singh (II B), Amir (II B), 50 m Flat Race - Ayush Thapa (II A); 4 × 100 m Relay – Misbah Ansari (IV D), Devank (IV B), Raunaq (IV A), Kartik Gupta (IV F), Vedant Mehta, Garv Pahwa (VII B), Yash Jahngir (VII F), Taranpreet (VII B) ; Tug of War – Mehak (III D), Smridhi Kotnala (III G), Prabhgun (III F), Sara Malik (III D), Arshi Goel (III D), Avni (III A), Rishita Puri (III D), Rabbpreet Kaur (III B), Tanmeet Kaur (III D), Kashvi (III D), Harshit (VII E), Shresth (VII F), Rattan Singh (VII B), Manish (VII A), Bhavya (VII C), Rudransh (VII F), Aryan Garg (VII E), Saurish (VII G), Teghpreet (VII B), Rao (VII B), Tanishk (VII D), Keshav Goel (VII E).200 m Race - Harsh Singh (VI D)

Bronze Medal – 50 m Flat Race - Daksh Grover (I F) ; 110 m Hurdle–Vinamra Sharma (V F),Vedant Vij (VI G); Tug of War – Kirat (IV B), Anika (IV A), Mannat (IV C), Yuvika (IV A), Shreya (IV C), Priyanka (IV C), Nitya (IV A), Nionita (IV D), Aadya (IV D), Tanvi Bhatt (IV E) ; 200 m Race – Krishna Chandela (VI D) ; 400 m Race – Rohit (VI F).

Yonex - Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 - (18 to 24 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - Yonex - Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 : Click to Enlarge
Rohan Chawla (VII C) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in Yonex – Sunrise Delhi State Badminton Championship 2019 held from 18 to 24 January, 2019 at K.D. Jadhav Hall (Indira Gandhi Stadium). He won a Gold medal in Doubles Category and a Bronze medal in Singles category.
64th School National Games - (3 to 9 January 2019)
St. Mark's, Meera Bagh - 64th School National Games : Click to Enlarge
Ayush (XI F) of St. Mark’s Sr. Sec. Public School, Meera Bagh participated in Tug of War in the 64th School National Games which were held from 3 to 9 January, 2019 at Vinod Nagar Stadium, Delhi. He won a Gold medal in Under – 19 Boys category.
 
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE NATIONAL SPORTS OF PREVIOUS YEARS